Click here to participate: youtube.com/c/ISKCONBangaloretemple/live

 

SRI KRISHNA JANMASHTAMI PROGRAM SCHEDULE

DAY 1 - August 11, 2020

Time

Program Details

6:30 AM

Nauka Vihar

Boat festival of Sri Radha Krishnachandra

7:00 AM

Monks Make Melody - Episode 1

Bhajans and kirtans by ISKCON Bangalore temple devotees

7:25 AM

Jagadhodharana

Music video of the well-known song on Sri Krishna by Sri Purandara Dasa

7:35 AM

Krishnam Vande Jagat Gurum - Episode 1 

Sri Krishna Janmashtami message from renowned saints and mahants of famous Krishna temples from all over India

7:45 AM

Abhisheka of Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra 

8:30 AM

Monks Make Melody - Episode 2

Bhajans & Kirtans by ISKCON Bangalore Temple Devotees

9:00 AM

Arati and Jhulan seva of Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra

9:15 AM

Gita For Modern Age 

Justice Ashok Hinchangeri in conversation with HH Stoka Krishna Swami

10:00 AM

Panel Discussion: Magic of Little Krishna - Part 1

 

Panelists:               

1. Chanchalapathi Dasa, ISKCON Bangalore

2. Ashish Kulkarni, Producer 

3. Tejonidhi Bhandare, COO Reliance Animation            

4.  Vincent Edward, Series Director                         

5.  P C Vikram, Research & Production Design  

6.  Vikram Veturi, Animation Director                      

7.  Moderator- Viraf Patel,  Model & Actor

11:00 AM

Sri Rama Jayam - A Short Film

Online Premiere of a short film on what happened when an English officer of British Raj went to a Sri Rama temple in South India

11:15 AM

Making and Installation of Srinivasa and Narasimha Deities of ISKCON-Bangalore at Hare Krishna Hill

12:00 Noon

Monks in a Metro: Part 1

Panel Discussion with the leaders of ISKCON-Bangalore group of temples

1:00 PM

Krishna Kids 

1:00 PM: Gita Chanting and Chanting of Krishna's 108 names

                 Dance by children of New Horizon Public School, Bangalore

1:15 PM: Program by children from Basil Woods International School, Bangalore

1:30 PM: Little Krishna Episode: Witch Trap

2:00 PM: The Little Giant: A puppet show on Vamana Deva

2:15 PM: Storytime: Yadushaila describe pastimes of Krishna for children

2:30 PM: Little Krishna - Episode: Terrible Storm

3:00 PM

Krishna bhajans by congregation devotees of ISKCON-Bangalore

3:30 PM

Perfect Harmony - FOLK Band

Young men perform fusion music Krishna band

4:00 PM

Krishna Bhajan concert by Anup Jalota

5:00 PM

Bharatanatyam Dance Performance by Rukmini Vijaya Kumar

5:45 PM

Carnatic music concert of Krishna songs by Sooryagayathri

6:30 PM

Odissi Dance Performance by Arushi Mudgal

7:00 PM

Panel Discussion: No One Shall Go Hungry

 

Panelists:                                  

Sri Madhu Pandit Dasa, President, ISKCON-Bangalore & Chairman, Akshaya Patra

Sri Chanchalapathi Dasa, Sr VP, ISKCON-Bangalore & VC, Akshaya Patra 

Sri Mohandas Pai, Chairman, Manipal  Global Education & Trustee, Akshaya Patra

Sri Bishow Parajuli, Country Director, UN World Food Programme,

Moderator: Sri Anand Narasimhan, Executive Director, CNN-IBN

8:00 PM

Abhisheka of Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra

8:45 PM

Monks Make Melody - Episode 3

Bhajans & Kirtans by ISKCON Bangalore Temple Devotees

9:15 PM

Arati and Jhulan seva of Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra

9:30 PM

Progressive rock music concert of Krishna songs by Harish Sivaramakrishnan of Agam


 

SRI KRISHNA JANMASHTAMI PROGRAM SCHEDULE

DAY2 - August 12, 2020

Time

Program Details

6:30 AM

Nauka Vihar - boat festival of Sri Radha Krishnachandra

7:00 AM

Monks Make Melody - Episode 4

Bhajans & Kirtans by ISKCON Bangalore Temple Devotees

7:25 AM

Birth of Lord Krishna - Flash Mob 2019

7:45 AM

Abhisheka of Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra

8:30 AM

Monks Make Melody - Episode 5

Bhajans & Kirtans by ISKCON Bangalore Temple Devotees

9:00 AM

Arati and Jhulan seva of Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra

9:15 AM

Krishna Nama Avatara 

Sri Srivatsa Goswami in conversation with Sri Madhu Pandit Dasa

10:00 AM

Panel Discussion: Secrets of ISKCON Kitchens

 

Panelists:                                      

1. Chanchalapathi Dasa, Sr VP, ISKCON-Bangalore & VC, Akshaya Patra

2. Sanjeev Kapoor, Food entrepreneur, Author 

3. Rujuta Diwekar, India's Nutrition Expert

4. Anushruthi, Sattvic Recipe Curator & Food Writer

5. Moderator: Kunal Vijaykar, Food Writer & Author

11:00 AM

Going To Krishna - A Short Film

Premier of a film about a 15th century devotee of Krishna - Bilva Mangala Thakura

11:20 AM

Making and Installation of Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra Deities of ISKCON - Bangalore at Hare Krishna Hill

12:00 Noon

Monks in a Metro: Part 2

Panel Discussion with the leaders of ISKCON-Bangalore group of temples

1:00 PM

Krishna Kids

1.00 PM:  Program by ISKCON Sankirtan Schoolchildren

1.15 PM:  Program by participants of 'Indian Culture and Values for Kids'  program

1.45 pm: Little Krishna Episode: Vicious Whirlwind

2.15 pm: Puppet Show: Padma, the baingan seller

2.30 pm: Storytime: Devi describes pastimes of Krishna for children

2.40 pm: Little Krishna Episode: Enchanted Picnic

3:00 PM

Panel Discussion: Magic of Little Krishna - Part 2

Panelists:

1. Chanchalapathi Dasa,ISKCON-Bangalore

2. Ashish Kulkarni, Producer

3. Anand Pandey, Line Producer, Voice Co-ordination

4. Meghana Erande, Voice Artist

5. Praachi Save Saathi,  Voice Artist

6. Cara Pereira, Voice Artist

7.  Moderator- Viraf Patel, Model & Actor

4:00 PM

God’s Own Children: 

Kannada cine-star Yash celebrates Krishna Janmashtami with children of an orphanage

4:30 PM

Krishnam Vande Jagat Gurum - Episode 2 

Sri Krishna Janmashtami message from renowned saints and mahants of famous Krishna temples from all over India

5:00 PM

Kathak Dance Performance 

by Nirupama and Rajendra's Abhinava Dance Company

5:30 PM

Indian Contemporary Dance 

by Mayuri and Madhuri Upadhya's Nrtarutya to celebrate Krishna Lila

6:00 PM

Carnatic Music Concert 

by great granddaughters of Smt M S Subbulakshmi

7:00 PM

The Inspiring Journey & Message of ISKCON Bangalore 

 

Panelists:

1. Sri Madhu Pandt Dasa, President, ISKCON-Bangalore

2. Sri Chanchalapathi Dasa, Sr VP, ISKCON-Bangalore

3. Dr Kasturirangan, Former Chairman, ISRO

4. Sri Anupam Kher, Award-Winning International Actor & Author

5. Smt Hema Malini, Actor, Classical Dancer & MP of Mathura

6. Moderator : Smt Pallavi Joshi, Actor, Model & Producer

8:00 PM

The Real Treasure of India

Amish Tripathi in Conversation with Chanchalapathi Dasa

8:30 PM

Krishna bhajans - Concert by Anuradha Paudwal

9:30 PM

Message of Sri Krishna Janmashtami by Sri Madhu Pandit Dasa

10:00 PM

Grand Abhisheka of Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra

11:20 PM

Monks Make Melody - Episode 6

Bhajans & Kirtans by ISKCON Bangalore Temple Devotees

12:00 midnight

Shayana Arati & Jhulan Seva for Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra

00:10 AM

Cake Offering to Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra

00:20 AM

Sri Sri Radha Krishnachandra Shayana Pallakki

Click here to participate: youtube.com/c/ISKCONBangaloretemple/live